The Conservative Party have retained control of Fylde Council with a majority of 1. The Conservatives reached the 19 councillors required for a majority with the penultimate declaration of Warton. The majority of incumbent candidates successfully defended their position despite the major restructuring and reduction in size of Fylde Council. Those who unfortunately failed to retain their seat include: Will Harris (CON), David O’Rourke (CON), Bobby Rigby (CON), Brenda Blackshaw (IND), Brian Gill (IND) and Deputy Leader of Fylde Council – Cllr Roger Small (CON).
The Liberal Democrats have doubled their representation on Fylde Council with two councillors elected in Kilnhouse (which also saw the defeat for the Deputy Leader of the Council). The Labour Party will be represented in the Fylde Council for the first time since 2015 with success in Ashton and Medlar-with-Wesham.
The closest result came in Ashton with Cllr Ed Nash beating Karen Harrison (CON) by just two votes. If just one Ed Nash voter had switched to Karen Harrison then the result would have gone to a tiebreaker. Beverley Harrison from the Liberal Democrats finished just three votes behind as well.
Party | Cllrs | Change |
---|---|---|
Conservative Party | 19 | -12 |
Independents | 14 | -5 |
Liberal Democrats | 2 | +1 |
Labour Party | 2 | +2 |
Ansdell and Fairhaven (2)
Name of Candidate | Party | Votes |
---|---|---|
Chris DIXON | Conservative Party | 699 |
Richard REDCLIFFE | Conservative Party | 675 |
Joe SHAW | Independent | 424 |
Carol Gradwell | Labour | 375 |
Patricia Fielding | Green Party | 324 |
Debbie Hirst | Independent | 206 |
Cllr Chris Dixon and Cllr Richard Redcliffe win re-election
Ashton (3)
Name of Candidate | Party | Votes |
---|---|---|
Gail Goodman | Independent | 538 |
Bill Taylor | Labour | 513 |
Ed Nash | Independent | 498 |
Karen Harrison | Conservative Party | 496 |
Beverley Harrison | Liberal Democrats | 495 |
Will Harris | Conservative Party | 473 |
Chris Hembury | Conservative Party | 413 |
Debra Challinor | Reform UK | 157 |
Cllr Ed Nash wins re-election
Cllr Will Harris unseated
Gail Goodman & Bill Taylor join the Council
Carnegie (2)
Name of Candidate | Party | Votes |
---|---|---|
Cheryl Little | Conservative Party | 712 |
Susan Fazackerley | Conservative Party | 649 |
Ann Derizzio | Labour | 369 |
Christine Marshall | Liberal Democrats | 294 |
Christopher Webb | Independent | 218 |
David Robertson | Independent | 190 |
Jason Mugridge | 23 |
Cllr Sue Fazackerley MBE & Cllr Cheryl Little win re-election
Heyhouses (3)
Name of Candidate | Party | Votes |
---|---|---|
Viv Willder | Conservative Party | 752 |
Ellie Gaunt | Conservative Party | 664 |
Vince Settle | Independent | 424 |
Stephen Phillips | Liberal Democrat | 565 |
Viki Miller | Labour | 532 |
Lynn Goodwin | Labour | 469 |
Joanna Flowers | Independent | 282 |
Cllr Viv Willder, Cllr Ellie Gaunt & Cllr Vince Settle win re-election.
Kilgrimol (2)
Name of Candidate | Party | Votes |
---|---|---|
Tim Armit | Independent | 573 |
Gavin Harrison | Conservative Party | 525 |
Brian McMillan | Conservative Party | 377 |
Oscar Marshall | Labour | 333 |
Cllr Tim Armit & Cllr Gavin Harrison win re-election
Kilnhouse (3)
Name of Candidate | Party | Votes |
---|---|---|
Karen Henshaw | Liberal Democrats | 817 |
Karen Buckley | Conservative Party | 801 |
Joanne Gardner | Liberal Democrats | 742 |
Roger Small | Conservative Party | 739 |
David O’Rourke | Conservative Party | 593 |
James Timms | Labour | 456 |
Cheryl Morrison | Alliance for Democracy and Freedom | 225 |
Cllr Karen Buckley (Leader of Fylde Council) wins re-election
Cllr Roger Small (Deputy Leader of Fylde Council) & Cllr David O’Rourke have been unseated
Karen Henshaw & Joanne Gardner join the council
Lytham East (2)
Name of Candidate | Party | Votes |
---|---|---|
Mark Bamforth | Independent | 966 |
Kelly Farrington | Independent | 639 |
Elizabeth Watson | Conservative Party | 336 |
Trevor Hart | Conservative Party | 316 |
Marjorie Sherwood | Labour | 248 |
Cllr Mark Bamforth wins re-election
Kelly Farrington joins the council
Lytham West (2)
Name of Candidate | Party | Votes |
---|---|---|
Peter Anthony | Conservative Party | 828 |
Andrew Redfearn | Conservative Party | 718 |
Brenda Blackshaw | 506 | |
Paul OBrien | 266 | |
Gillian Oliver | Labour | 245 |
Bobby Black | Green | 235 |
Cllr Peter Anthony wins re-election
Cllr Brenda Blackshaw unseated
Andrew Redfearn joins the council
Park (2)
Name of Candidate | Party | Votes |
---|---|---|
Mike WITHERS | Conservative Party | 719 |
Michelle MORRIS | Conservative Party | 745 |
Brian GILL | Independent | 646 |
Tim WOOD | Independent | 359 |
Peter Stephenson | Labour | 300 |
Cllr Michelle Morris and Cllr Mike Withers win re-election.
Cllr Brian Gill defeated
Warton (2)
Name of Candidate | Party | Votes |
---|---|---|
Julie Brickles | Independent | 518 |
Sandra Pitman | Conservative Party | 391 |
Bobby Rigby | Conservative Party | 370 |
Phil Glaysher | Labour | 355 |
Cllr Julie Brickles wins re-election
Cllr Bobby Rigby unseated
Sandra Pitman joins the Council
One Response
Hanging on by a thread.
This result proves how unpopular this bunch of self-serving conservatives have become.
Time for change.
Before this country is doomed forever.